Program

     Conference Abstracts

Friday, April 13, 2007

      8:00 - 9:00

          Welcome and Registration

      9:00 - 9:10

          Opening Remarks

   

Language Contact
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

American Varieties of German
Chair:  TBA
Ballroom

Corpus Linguistics and Discourse Analysis
Chair:  TBA
Boardroom 1

    9:10 - 9:40

Chiara Benati, “Verbal phrasemes in the Skånske Lov: Towards an Analysis of Old Danish Phraseology with Particular Attention to its Possible Low German Models”

Mike Olson and Angela Bagwell, “Understanding German influences on Wisconsin English: Van Coetsem’s Stability Gradient” Nathan Shrefler, “Lexical density and German Bibles: A comparative study.”
    9:40 - 10:10 Bruce H. Spencer, “The geolinguistics of Middle Low German” Karen Roesch, “Case syncretism in Texas German: On the way to one all-
purpose case?”
Nina Vyatkina, “Lexical ambiguity and corpus annotation: The temporal ‘mal’ and the temporary ‘mal’”
  10:10 - 10:40 Paul Glasser, “Comparing the Slavic Components of Yiddish and German” Joshua R. Brown, “Attempts at a Schriftsprache in Civil-War-era Pennsylvania” Colleen Neary-Sundquist and John D. Sundquist, “Discourse marker use among L2 speakers of German”
  10:40 - 11:00

  Refreshment Break

 11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Speaker:  Matthias Schlesewsky
The functional neuroanatomy of word order phenomena in German
Ballroom

  12:30 - 2:00

Lunch

 

Language Processing
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Second Language Acquisition
Chair:   TBA
Ballroom

Sociolinguistics
Chair:  TBA
Boardroom 1

  2:00 - 2:40 Ina Bornkessel - Schlesewsky, Dietmar Roehm and Matthias Schlesewsky, “The neurocognition of real time argument interpretation in Icelandic” Donald Steinmetz, “Doing away with weak adjectives forever” Stephen Leonard, “Language and identity in early Iceland”
  2:40 - 3:20 Carrie Jackson, “The processing of wh-questions among highly proficient L2 speakers of German” Laura Catharine Smith, Christine Gardner, Andrew Whitlock and Craig Fitzner, “The impact of first language vowel mergers on the acquisition of German vowels” Neil G. Jacobs, “Sociolinguistics on Stage: Hermann Leopoldi, Vienna cabaret, and language style(s)”
  3:20 - 3:50 Dorian Roehrs, “Inflectional parallelism within lexical categories in German” Mary Grantham-O’Brien, “Intonational Transfer in L2 German” James Pfrehm, “One man's Meerrettich is another man's Kren -- Emipirical investigations of the Austrian national variety”
 3:50 - 4:15

Refreshment Break

 4:15 - 5:30

Pennsylvania German Workshop
Ballroom

 5:30 - 7:00

Reception

 

Saturday, April 14, 2007

 

Sociohistorical Linguistics
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Verb Clusters
Chair:  TBA
Boardroom 1 and 2

Old English
Chair:  TBA
Alumni Lounge

 8:00 - 8:40 Angela H. Häusler, “The German language in California: From pre - Gold Rush era to post - World War I” Evie Coussé, “Dutch verb order variation in a West Germanic perspective” Donka Minkova, “Prefixhood criteria and the Germanic roots of the verb-noun prosodic dichotomy in OE”
 8:40 - 9:20 Regina M. Smith, “The graphemic representation of the New High German dipthongization” Shannon Dubenion-Smith, “Verbal complex phenomena in the West Central German dialects” Geoffrey Russom, “The metrist and the editor in Old English studies”
 9:20 - 10:00 Rob Howell, “On the role of cities in dialect continua: The case of early modern Amsterdam” Mark L. Louden, “Synchronic and diachronic aspects of verbal clusters in Pennsylvania Dutch” Douglas Simms, “A right-headed approach to Old English hypermetrical verse”
10:00 - 10:30

Refreshment Break

10:30 - 12:00

Plenary Speaker: Juliette Blevins
Contrast Maintenance and Contrast Neutralization:
Implications of initial velar sound change in Germanic
Boardroom

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch

 

Historical Phonology I
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Historical Syntax
Chair:  TBA
Boardroom 1 and 2

Language Change I
Chair:  TBA
Alumni Lounge

1:30 - 2:00 Michel van der Hoek, “Velar palatization and medieval orthography” Lynn Sims, “Old English ingressive aspectualizers: A structural analysis” Orrin W. Robinson, “Pronouns of address in the Grimm Fairy Tales”
2:00 - 2:30 John H.G. Scott, “Onset formation in Sanskrit and Gothic partial reduplication”

Katerina Somers Wicka, “Theih, theiz, and theist: A case of form fossilization in Otfrid’s Evangelienbuch?”

Christopher D. Sapp, “The cause(s) of Präteritumsschwund: New data from an ENHG corpus”
2:30 - 3:00 Ann-Marie Svensson and Jürgen Hering, “On the stressing of polysyllabic French loans in English and German” John D. Sundquist, “Case attraction and relative clause variation in the Old Saxon Hêliand” Phillip Conzett, “The great gender shift revisited in the light of Norwegian diachrony”
3:00 - 3:20

Refreshment Break

 

Historical Phonology II
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Syntactic Change
Chair:  TBA
Boardroom 1 and 2

Phonological Change
Chair:  TBA
Alumni Lounge

3:20 - 4:00 Gregory K. Iverson and Joseph Salmons, “Restructuring and reversion in Old Norse umlaut” Elly van Gelderen, “The linguistic cycle in the (early) history of English” Eva-Maria Suárez Büdenbender, “Accounting for opacity in a colloquial variety of German: The role of dialectal influence”
4:00 - 4:40 Garry W. Davis, “The post-vocalic spread of the OHG consonant shift” Andrew Kraiss, “Syntactic evolution in Northwest Germanic” T.A. Hall, “An explanation for the rs > rʃ change in Early New High German”
4:45 - 5:30

General Meeting

7:00 - 9:00

Banquet

 

Sunday, April 15, 2007

 

Syntax I
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Historical Phonology III
Chair:  TBA
Ballroom

Language Change II
Chair:  TBA
Alumni Lounge

8:30 - 9:10 Gwendoline Fox, “An intermediate position of Yiddish within the Germanic languages” Ben Hermans, “A phonological explanation of an ‘impossible’ change in Frisian” Donald Steinmetz, “Anatomy and the Germanic gender shift”
9:10 - 9:50 Timothy Osborne, “Comparative subordination vs. comparative coordination: A dependency grammar analysis” Jeannette Marshall Denton, “Sound change and the psycho-phonetic effect of a text” David Fertig, “Speaker creativity as a factor in morphological change”
9:50 - 10:30 Tonya Kim Dewey, “The structure of adpositional phrases in Old Icelandic: Orthographic evidence” Santeri Palviainen, “Reconstructability of i-stem inflection in Proto-Germanic” Jaap van Marle, “On the decrease of language norms in a disintegrating language”
10:30 - 10:45

Refreshment Break

 

Historical Linguistics
Chair:  TBA
Penn State Room

Syntax II
Chair:  TBA
Ballroom

Phonology
Chair:  TBA
Alumni Lounge

10:45 - 11:15 Marc Pierce, “On the Gotica of Ernst Ebbinghaus” John te Velde, “Some asymmetries of coordinate structures in Germanic and the syntax of agreement” Peter Sundkvist, “Shetland vowel mutation and the TRAP-PALM contrast in Lerwich, Shetland”
11:15 - 11:45 Douglas Lightfoot, “An etymology of the suffixoid –weise” Jun Sasaki, “COMP trace effects in Standard English, Belfast English, and Yiddish”