Committee Memberships & Other Assignments,

July 1, 2016

Organization of the Board of Trustees and Officers of the Corporation


President: Keith E. Masser Chairman, Board of Trustees
Vice President: Ira M. Lubert Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees
Secretary: Thomas G. Poole Vice President, Administration
Treasurer: David J. Gray Senior Vice President for Finance and Business
Assistant Treasurer: Deborah M. Meder Assistant Controller
Assistant Treasurer: Susan J. Wiedemer Associate Controller
Associate Secretary: Janine S. Andrews Director, Office of the Board of Trustees
Assistant Secretary: Vacant  
Assistant Secretary: Carmella Mulroy-Degenhart Executive Assistant to the President
Assistant Secretary: Donna J. Newburg Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Finance and Business/Treasurer

Committee on Academic Affairs and Student Life


Chair: M. Abraham Harpster
Vice Chair: Allison S. Goldstein
Luke R. Metaxas
Alice W. Pope
Pedro A. Rivera

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Committee on Audit and Risk


Chair: Walter C. Rakowich
Vice Chair: Donald G. Cotner
Edward "Ted" B. Brown, III
Valerie L. Detwiler
Cynthia A. Dunn
Elliott W. Weinstein

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Committee on Compensation


Chair: Paul H. Silvis
Vice Chair: BOT VChair
Kathleen L. Casey
Daniel S. Mead
BOT Past Chair

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Committee on Finance, Business, and Capital Planning


Chair: Daniel S. Mead
Vice Chair: Robert E. Fenza
Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
Mark H. Dambly
Albert L. Lord
William F. Oldsey
Mary Lee Schneider

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Committee on Governance and Long-Range Planning


Chair: Betsy E. Huber
Vice Chair: David C. Han
Barbara L. Doran
Chris R. Hoffman
David C. Han
Chris R. Hoffman
Matthew W. Schuyler

Ex Officio

BOT Chair
William S. Shipley, III

Committee on Legal and Compliance


Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
Vice Chair: Kathleen L. Casey
Robert Capretto
Ira M. Lubert
Keith E. Masser
Julie Anna Potts
Robert J. Tribeck

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Committee on Outreach, Development and Community Relations


Chair: Ryan J. McCombie
Vice Chair: Kay L. Salvino
Robert C. Jubelirer
Anthony P. Lubrano
Russell C. Redding
Paul H. Silvis

Ex Officio

BOT Chair

Subcommittee on Architect/Engineer Selection

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Robert E. Fenza
  • Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
  • William F. Oldsey
  • Ex Officio: BOT Chair

Subcommittee on Finance

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Mary Lee Schneider
  • Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
  • Mark H. Dambly
  • Ex Officio: BOT Chair

Subcommittee on Human Resources

(of the Committee on Compensation)


  • Chair: Paul H. Silvis
  • Robert C. Jubelirer
  • Alice W. Pope
  • Matthew W. Schuyler
  • Ex Officio: BOT Chair

Subcommittee on Legal

(of the Committee on Legal and Compliance)


  • Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
  • Kathleen L. Casey
  • Ira M. Lubert
  • Keith E. Masser
  • Julie Anna Potts
  • Ex Officio: BOT Chair

Subcommittee on Risk

(of the Committee on Audit and Risk)


  • Chair: Donald G. Cotner
  • Chris R. Hoffman
  • Walter C. Rakowich
  • Elliott W. Weinstein
  • Ex Officio: BOT Chair

According to the Bylaws, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, is an ex officio member of all standing and special committees and subcommittees.

 


Other Representatives


Trustee Liaison to Capital Campaigns 
Richard K. Dandrea