Committee Memberships & Other Assignments,

December 1, 2016

Organization of the Board of Trustees and Officers of the Corporation


President: Ira M. Lubert Chairman, Board of Trustees
Vice President: Mark H. Dambly Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees
Secretary: Thomas G. Poole Vice President, Administration
Treasurer: David J. Gray Senior Vice President for Finance and Business
Assistant Treasurer: Deborah M. Meder Assistant Controller
Assistant Treasurer: Susan J. Wiedemer Associate Controller
Associate Secretary: Janine S. Andrews Director, Office of the Board of Trustees
Assistant Secretary: Carmella Mulroy-Degenhart Executive Assistant to the President
Assistant Secretary: Donna J. Newburg Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Finance and Business/Treasurer
Assistant Secretary: Kim I. Wright Administrative Assistant - Office of Sponsored Programs

Committee on Academic Affairs and Student Life


Chair: M. Abraham Harpster
Vice Chair: Allison S. Goldstein
Luke R. Metaxas
Alice W. Pope
Pedro A. Rivera

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Committee on Audit and Risk


Chair: Walter C. Rakowich
Vice Chair: Donald G. Cotner
Edward "Ted" B. Brown, III
Valerie L. Detwiler
Cynthia A. Dunn
Elliott W. Weinstein

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Committee on Compensation


Chair: Matthew W. Schuyler
Vice Chair: Mark H. Dambly
Kathleen L. Casey
Keith E. Masser
Daniel S. Mead

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Committee on Finance, Business, and Capital Planning


Chair: Daniel S. Mead
Vice Chair: Robert E. Fenza
Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
Mark H. Dambly
Albert L. Lord
William F. Oldsey
Mary Lee Schneider

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Committee on Governance and Long-Range Planning


Chair: Betsy E. Huber
Vice Chair: David C. Han
Barbara L. Doran
Chris R. Hoffman
David C. Han
Chris R. Hoffman
Matthew W. Schuyler

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert
William S. Shipley, III

Committee on Legal and Compliance


Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
Vice Chair: Kathleen L. Casey
Robert Capretto
Keith E. Masser
Julie Anna Potts
Robert J. Tribeck

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Committee on Outreach, Development and Community Relations


Chair: Ryan J. McCombie
Vice Chair: Kay L. Salvino
Robert C. Jubelirer
Anthony P. Lubrano
Russell C. Redding
Paul H. Silvis

Ex Officio

Ira M. Lubert

Subcommittee on Architect/Engineer Selection

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Robert E. Fenza
  • Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
  • William F. Oldsey
  • Ex Officio: Ira M. Lubert

Subcommittee on Finance

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Mary Lee Schneider
  • Clifford G. Benson, Jr.
  • Mark H. Dambly
  • Ex Officio: Ira M. Lubert

Subcommittee on Human Resources

(of the Committee on Compensation)


  • Chair: Matthew W. Schuyler
  • Robert C. Jubelirer
  • Alice W. Pope
  • Ex Officio: Ira M. Lubert
  •  

Subcommittee on Legal

(of the Committee on Legal and Compliance)


  • Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
  • Kathleen L. Casey
  • Keith E. Masser
  • Julie Anna Potts
  • Ex Officio: Ira M. Lubert

Subcommittee on Risk

(of the Committee on Audit and Risk)


  • Chair: Donald G. Cotner
  • Chris R. Hoffman
  • Walter C. Rakowich
  • Elliott W. Weinstein
  • Ex Officio: Ira M. Lubert

According to the Bylaws, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, is an ex officio member of all standing and special committees and subcommittees.

Executive Committee (13 members)
(As of December 1, 2016)

Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio (Non-Voting)
Kathleen L. Casey (MSHMC)
Donald G. Cotner (At-Large)
Mark H. Dambly (Vice Chair, BOT)
Richard K. Dandrea (Chair, LC)
M. Abraham Harpster (Chair, AASL)
Betsy E. Huber (Chair, GLRP)
Albert L. Lord, (At-Large)
Ira M. Lubert (Chair, BOT)
Keith E. Masser (Imm. Past Chair, BOT)
Ryan J. McCombie (Chair, ODCR)
Daniel S. Mead (Chair, FBCP)
Walter C. Rakowich (Chair, AR)
Matthew W. Schuyler (Chair, COMP)

 


Other Representatives


Trustee Liaison to Capital Campaigns 
Richard K. Dandrea