Intercom Online......September 14, 2000

Promotions

Staff

Pamela K. Adams, administrative assistant II in College of Engineering

Amanda J. Agans, staff assistant VI in Computer and Information Systems -- Telecommunications

Jeffrey D. Bailey, coordinator, information systems in Applied Research Laboratory

Karen R. Bair, administrative assistant II in College of Arts and Architecture

Susan C. Baker, staff assistant VI in Division of Development and Alumni Relations

Robert W. Barlock, analysis and planning associate in Center for Quality and Planning, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Sherrie L. Barnes, staff assistant VI in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Rebecca L. Barnhart, staff assistant VII in Division of Development and Alumni Relations

Francesca M. Basalla, staff assistant V in Hospitality Services

Mary C. Bebech, staff assistant VII in College of Agricultural Sciences

Mark C. Bernhard, senior conference planner II in Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

Bonnie J. Bixler, area representative II at Penn State Harrisburg

Stephanie M. Brown, staff assistant VI in Division of Development and Alumni Relations

Rebecca A. Bruning, coordinator, career development and placement at Penn State Altoona

Sheryn L. Bruso, research support technician III in College of Agricultural Sciences

Dennis J. Burns, project assistant in College of Agricultural Sciences

Philip J.Coolick, manager, network services in Computer and Information Systems -- Telecommunication

Galen R. Corl, applications systems analyst in Applied Research Laboratory

Terri L. Cravener, research support associate in College of Agricultural Sciences

Carrie A. Criley, research coordinator II in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Alison E. Cummings, assistant director, residence life in Student Affairs

Ruth E. Dean, staff assistant VII in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Sandra L. De Lauter, staff assistant VII in Eberly College of Science

Amy L Deuink, library assistant I in University Libraries

Connie H. DiAndreth, computer support assistant in Auxiliary and Business Services

Bruce W. Dye, research support associate in College of Agricultural Sciences

Charles C. Dubois, marketing manager in Information Sciences and Technology

Christopher P. Dufour, senior conference planner II in Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

Cecelia A. Eastman, administrative assistant II in Student Affairs

Linda K. Ellenberger, computer support assistant in University Testing Services, Office of the Vice Provost and Dean for Undergraduate Education

Linda L. Engle, senior statistical analyst in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Beverly A. Fahr, staff assistant VI in College of Health and Human Development

Arlene R. Fath, staff assistant VI at Penn State McKeesport

Jody R. Fenush, marketing information coordinator in Office of the Vice President for Research

Paige E. Fleck, marketing coordinator I in Computer and Information Systems -- Center for Academic Computing

Shana R. Foster, director of sales in Office of the Vice President for Research

Glenda K. Fulkman, staff assistant VII in College of Agricultural Sciences

Maria J. Grauds, staff assistant VII in College of Agricultural Sciences

Michael J. Grove, senior research technologist in College of Agricultural Sciences

Cheryl R Gustitus, counselor at Penn State Berks

Gloria J. Hackenburg, staff assistant VII in College of Agricultural Sciences

Benjamin L Harwood, database administrator/Webmaster in College of Agricultural Sciences

Pamela A. Hearn, staff assistant VI in College of Agricultural Sciences

Catherine M. Helsel, senior applications programmer/analyst in Corporate Controller's Office

Holly M. Hess, lead applications programmer/analyst in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Robert L. Homan, advanced engineering aide in Applied Research Laboratory

Peter M. Hopsicker, assistant director for athletics at Penn State Altoona

Grant Howe, grant and contract accountant in Corporate Controller's Office

Deborah J. Hoy, development assistant in Division of Development and Alumni Relations

John E. Hurst, assistant director, residence life in Student Affairs

Barbara B. Impellitteri, senior conference planner II in Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

Elizabeth A. Irwin, staff assistant V in College of Agricultural Sciences

Tracey B. Jackson, computer support specialist in College of the Liberal Arts

Janet F. Jordan, staff assistant VI at Penn State Fayette

Elaine A. Julian, library assistant I in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Kevin W. Knepp, engineering aide in Applied Research Laboratory

Michael D. Kondash, manager, catering and special events in Hospitality Services

Beverly D. Korman, staff assistant VII in Eberly College of Science

Amanda M. Layman, research support technician III in College of Agricultural Sciences

Joan F. Lisle, senior research support associate in College of the Liberal Arts

Amy J. Luzier, staff assistant VII in Eberly College of Science

Deborah A. Mayes, staff assistant VIII in College of Engineering

Dara C. McCue, staff assistant VI at Penn State Berks

Dennis M. McGregor, advanced engineering aide in Applied Research Laboratory

Naomi C. McNulty, administrative assistant III in College of the Liberal Arts

Thomas P. Medill, advanced engineering aide in Applied Research Laboratory

Jennifer R. Miele, staff assistant VI in Eberly College of Science

Linda S. Monn, campus registrar II at Penn State Mont Alto

Sandra L. Murray, administrative assistant II in Eberly College of Science

Joseph F. Myers, assistant chief engineer for multimedia production, development and support in College of Communications

Dawn M. Nixon, director of sales in Hospitality Services

Elaine R. Prestia, staff assistant V in College of the Liberal Arts

Robert E. Probst, staff assistant V in College of the Liberal Arts

Tad J. Rimmey, advanced engineering aide in Applied Research Laboratory

Maria J. Schmidt, coordinator, minority programs in College of Education

Christine A. Selders, administrative assistant III in Eberly College of Science

Hope P. Shaffer, staff assistant VI in Eberly College of Science

Carol M. Spotts, staff assistant VII in College of the Liberal Arts

Lisa B. Squire, director, college administration, planning and information technology in Commonwealth College

Thomas W. Steck, manager, maintenance services at Penn State Berks

Susan Doland Swartz, staff assistant VIII in College of Engineering

Vickie L. Taylor, staff assistant IV in Intercollegiate Athletics

H.L. Tressler, staff assistant IX in Office of the Senior Vice President for Finance and Business/Treasurer

Patricia J. Varacalli, staff assistant IX in College of the Liberal Arts

Dennis P. Walizer, project associate in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Dan S. Wheeler, technician-research in College of Medicine, The Hershey Medical Center

Jeanne M. Williams, program development specialist in Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

Tara R. Witherite, staff assistant VI in Eberly College of Science

Delmar S. Woodring, manager, safety and security in University Safety

Jeremy L. Wright, network coordinator in College of Communications

Amy L. Yearick, staff assistant V in College of the Liberal Arts

Carol A. Zeiss, senior research support associate in College of the Liberal Arts

Eva B. Zison, area representative III at Penn State Abington

Technical Service

Richard J. Albright, maintenance worker general B in Office of Physical Plant

Thomas Basalla, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Barbara Benner, residence hall utility worker in Housing and Food Services, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Brian E. Bennett, experimental machinist in College of Engineering

Joyce A. Beres, residence hall utility worker in Housing and Food Services, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Lisa M. Brown, residence hall utility worker in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Robert G. Callahan, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Ronald L. Carlson, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Jeffery A. Conklin, maintenance mechanic A at Penn State Erie

William R. Conway, area facilities maintenance worker in Office of Physical Plant

Ronald B. Dunegan, maintenance worker, utility in Office of Physical Plant

Jason Emigh, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Shon M. Henderson, residence hall utility worker in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Norman F. Lucas, preventative maintenance worker in Office of Physical Plant

Paul M. Morroni, maintenance worker utility in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Bryan D. Packer, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Jennifer J. Panasiti, food preparer B in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Cherry L. Pequigno, dining hall worker A in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Kenneth A. Peters, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Christopher C. Pyle, lead airframe and powerplant technician in Business Services

Edward E. Rachau, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Scott J. Shoemaker, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Chandra K. Shumac, food preparer B in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Timothy C. Smeltzer, maintenance worker, labor and equipment in Office of Physical Plant

Roger L. Strausbaugh, food preparer B in Housing and Foods, Division of Auxiliary and Business Services

Donna B. Trout, mail/stockroom worker at Penn State Harrisburg

Back to news index

Back to Intercom home page


Digital Intercom is produced in the Office of University Relations at The Pennsylvania State University.
This site was developed by Annemarie Mountz.
Updated by Chris Koleno.