Academics

Penn State Harrisburg recognizes student achievement

Credit: Penn StateCreative Commons

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service and leadership at the 2014 Student Awards Ceremony.

View the award descriptions and a Flickr slideshow of the students.

Award winners with hometowns by county include:

Carbon County

• Joshua Geusic, Tresckow, Pa., Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award 

Chester County

• Ryan M. Alderfer, Spring City, Pa., Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award• Brianna M. Arrell, West Grove, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Cumberland County

• Michael P. Anderson, Camp Hill, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)• Marlana E. Bosley, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Julia Chain, Carlisle, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement• George Rufus Czar, Lemoyne, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Secondary Education Award• Adam Ceck Frutiger, Camp Hill, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Exemplary Chapter Student Award• Rachel Habacivch, Mechanicsburg, Pa., The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias• Candace J. Heller, Enola, Pa., Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award• Erica Hill, Carlisle, Pa., Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban and Regional Affairs Award• Jessica H. Homick, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)• Tyler N. Malcom, Camp Hill, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Elizabeth A. Kerr Mason, Carlisle, Pa., Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award• Majda Mehanovic, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• John-Patrick Mullen-Lujan, Shiremanstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Elizabeth Murray, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award• Colin C. Needham, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Senior Award• Hai Nguyen, Enola, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Jonathan M. Rice, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Michael R. Schneider, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Katie L. Spicher, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student AwardOutstanding Political Science Senior Award• Naseem Zomorodi, Mechanicsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Dauphin County

• Mohammad Adi, Middletown, Pa., Computer Science Graduate Student Award• Fay Ansary, Hummelstown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement• Joanne K. Austria, Harrisburg, Pa., FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award• Robert C. Bingaman, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Perdeta Bush, Harrisburg, Pa., Kathryn Towns Award• Alexander L. Buterbaugh, Middletown, Pa., President Sparks Award• Alexander Carland Arms Clark, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award• Areepatra Chawaranggoon, Middletown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement• Connie C. Cook, Harrisburg, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement and the President Sparks Award• Jeff Copus, Harrisburg, Pa., Creative Achievement Award in the Arts-Graduate• Caryn L. Darrow, Middletown, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)• Nathaniel Omar Davis, Middletown, Pa., George Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)• Keshav Dalela, Middletown, Pa., Doris Hughes Memorial Award• Matthew Ferri, Middletown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement• Steven L. Hartzfeld, Hummelstown, Pa., National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship• Lavina Y. Ho, Middletown, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Clinical Psychology Award• Sang Yeop Kim, Middletown, Pa., Doris Hughes Memorial Award• Brandon D. Kisner, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism-Undergraduate• Lindsay Knapp, Highspire, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis Award• Linda Y. Lin, Hummelstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Megan M. Murphy, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Ian Pannebakker, Harrisburg, Pa., Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts-Undergraduate• Tulsi Drupad Patel, Middletown, Pa., Outstanding MSIS Student Award• Nora Peach, Harrisburg, Pa., Media Arts Award-Undergraduate• Dawn Saylor, Harrisburg, Pa., Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg• Melissa J. Schoffstall, Halifax, Pa.,  Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)• Francesca M. Travagli, Hummelstown, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Mengxiong Wan, Harrisburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Yule Wang, Middletown, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Matthew D. Whitcomb, Williamstown, Pa., Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award• Stephan Willis, Middletown, Pa., Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award

Franklin County

• Andy Dessel, Chambersburg, Pa., Kenneth W. Masters Prize in Public Policy and Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award

Lancaster County

• Katelyn Danielle Bartlet, Landisville, Pa., The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in  Adult Education• Meredith Bush, Elizabethtown, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Junior)• Nathan K. Hoover, Lancaster, Pa., Outstanding MBA Student Award• Rebecca Jordan, Ephrata, Pa., Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award• Joshua M. Lease, Mount Joy, Pa., Computer Science Outstanding Student Award• Joseph E. McFarland Jr., Mount Joy, Pa., Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award• Todd M. Mealy, Lancaster, Pa., John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)• Kurtis P. Mumma, Mount Joy, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Susan Ortmann, Landisville, Pa., Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)• Karrie E. Rice, Mount Joy, Pa., President Sparks Award

Lebanon County

• Meghan Bechtel, Palmyra, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement• Drew M. Gingrich, Lebanon, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Elementary Education Award• Tealia Hutter, Lebanon, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Wanni Lin, Palmyra, Pa., President's Freshman Award• Tanner Tomazin, Lebanon, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Lehigh County

• Peter A. Aziz, Allentown, Pa., Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award and Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award

Monroe County

• Helene H. Chouljian, Saylorsburg, Pa., President's Freshman Award

Perry County

• Evan Timothy Lower, Liverpool, Pa., Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award

Philadelphia County

• Brianna Alexander, Honors Certificate of Achievement

Schuylkill County

• Luke Faust, Schuylkill Haven, Pa., Environmental Engineering Outstanding Senior Award• Matthew J. Hansley, Ringtown, Pa., Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student• Mark Kirkauskas, Pottsville, Pa., Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award

Westmoreland County

• Nathan S. Globosky, Herminie, Pa., Gerald Brey Outstanding Senior Designer

York County

• Anthony Michael DiGiovanni Jr., York Haven, Pa., Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award• Amy L. Kilgore, Red Lion, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award• Jeremy A. Lusk, Dillsburg, Pa., H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award• Lauren A. Swartz, Dillsburg, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award (Senior)• Katherine A. Taylor, Hanover, Pa., Award for Distinguished Service in Community Psychology and Social Change

Out of State

• Matthew H. Anthony, Bel Air, Md., Outstanding Writing Award-Graduate• Amanda L. Arias, Bronx, N.Y., Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award• Clarice J. Frye, Lorton, Va., William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts• Konstantin Gulin, Huntington Beach, Ca., President's Freshman Award• David J. Puglia, Frederick, Md., Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.) and Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award• Tarah L. Raldiris, Stuart, Fl., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Psychological Research

International

• Larry Asu, Miri, Malaysia, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award and 2014 Student Diversity Award• Siyuan Chen, Zhumadian, Henan, President's Freshman Award• Yi Ding, Wuxi, Jiangsu, President's Freshman Award• Ziqi Kan, Changchun, China, President Sparks Award and the Honors Certificate of Achievement• Keon Woo Lim, Seoul, South Korea, President's Freshman Award• Shiyue Liu, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award• Jiawei Sun, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award• Boyang Zhang, Shanghai, China, President's Freshman Award

 

 

Last Updated May 08, 2014