ERIE, Pa. — Penn State Behrend's baseball, softball, track, golf, volleyball, tennis and water polo teams were in action last week. Here are the highlights.
Baseball
Pitt-Greensburg 3, Penn State Behrend 2
Penn State Behrend 7, Pitt-Greensburg 5
Penn State Behrend 3, Fredonia 0
Penn State Behrend 8, Pitt-Bradford 6
Penn State Behrend 14, Pitt-Bradford 10
Allegheny 8, Penn State Behrend 2
Softball
D'Youville 6, Penn State Behrend 3
D'Youville 6, Penn State Behrend 5
Men's volleyball
Nazareth 3, Penn State Behrend 0
Stevens 3, Penn State Behrend 0
MIT 3, Penn State Behrend 0
Men's golf
Ninth (of 12 teams) at the Ohio Wesleyan Strimer Memorial Invitational
Fourth (of 4 teams) at the Carnegie Mellon Spring Invitational
Men's tennis
Penn State Behrend 8, Pitt-Greensburg 1
Houghton 8, Penn State Behrend 1
Penn State Behrend 9, Penn State Altoona 0
The Lions clinched the No. 2 seed for the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference playoffs, which begin April 16 in Erie.
Women's tennis
Penn State Behrend 6, Houghton 3
Men's track and field
Matt McWilliams, a senior from Waterford, set a school record in the 5,000-meter run, which he won at the University of Mount Union's John Homon Invitational. He finished in 14:51.97, which was 34 seconds faster than the previous record.
Josh Natalie, a senior from Erie, won the 800-meter run, finishing in 1:55.36.
Women's track and field
Paige Allen, a junior from Butler, won the 200-meter dash at the John Homon Invitational with a season-best time of 25.85 seconds.
Women's water polo
Penn State Behrend 9, Macalester 6
Penn State Behrend 11, Utica 5
Monmouth 7, Penn State Behrend 6
Connecticut College 10, Penn State Behrend 8
Carthage 9, Penn State Behrend 6
Gannon 9, Penn State Behrend 3
Washington & Jefferson 10, Penn State Behrend 8
Penn State Behrend 12, Grove City 6
Penn State Behrend 12, Grove City 10
Washington & Jefferson 5, Penn State Behrend 1
Scores, results and updates for Penn State Behrend athletics are posted at psblions.com.